Class 2A District 6 Season Outlook
STC Football: Class 2A District 6 Season Outlook
Here is a look at the competition within the 2015 Class 2A District 6. It should come as no surprise after last season that Union will again be the team to beat for the STC Trojans. All stats listed are based off of the 2014/15 season from quikstats.
BC Moore Preseason Rankings Class 2A: 1. Clear Lake, 2. Sioux Center, 3. Spirit Lake, 4. North Fayette Valley, 5. Central Lyon, 6. New Hampton, 7. Albia, 8. Hampton-Dumont, 9. Dyersville Beckman, 10. Clarinda, 11. Cascade, 12. Union, La Porte City 13. Clarion CGD, 14. Center Point-Urbana, 15. South Tama
Union (6-0), (8-3)
Game Date: September 18 at home
Coach: Joe Hadachek
Mascot: Knights
Offensive Recap:
Passing: John Boisen (JR) 121 attempts, 73 completions, 989 yards, 11 TDs
Rushing: Isaiah Vaughn (JR) 151 attempts, 1341 yards, 20 TDs
Receiving: Vaughn 8 receptions, 69 yards, 1 TD
Defensive Recap:
Tackles:Brock Hadachek (JR) 30 solo tackles
Interceptions: Vaughn (JR) 1, (the only non-senior to record an interception)
Graduated: several seniors including two leading receivers Dylan Bear and Tate Hadachek, defensive lineman Jace Hadachek and utility player Brady Driscoll
Class 2A District 6 winners. Lost to New Hampton (20-26) in round two of playoffs.
Aplington-Parkersburg (4-2), (6-3)
Game Date: October 23 at AP
Coach: Alex Polluck
Mascot: Falcons
Offensive Recap:
Passing: Tyler Duster 14 attempts, 8 completions, 124 yards, 1 TD
Rushing: Tyler Duster (SR) 241 attempts, 1352 yards, 23 TDs; Isaac Ubben (SR) 165 attempts, 1037 yards, 8 TDs
Receiving: Nick Waller (SR) 18 receptions, 290 yards, 3 TDs
Defensive Recap:
Tackles: Tyler Duster 46 solo
Interceptions: Zac Benning (SR) 4
Graduated: quarterback Corbin Brungard
South Hardin (3-3), (4-5)
Game Date: September 25 at South Hardin
Coach: Barry Scott
Mascot: Tigers
Offensive Recap
Passing: Jordan Wilkie (SR) 13 attempts, 7 completions, 56 yards
Rushing: Jordan Wilkie 115 attempts, 752 yards, 4 TD’s
Defensive Recap
Tackles: Jordan Wilkie 60 solo
Interceptions: Hunter Edgerton (SR) 2
Graduated: quarterback, Sam Shindelar and leading receiver Eric Mulder
Iowa Falls-Alden (2-4), (2-7)
Game Date: September 11 at Iowa Falls
Coach: Pat Norem
Mascot: Cadets
Offensive Recap:
Passing: Ross Norem 161 attempts, 66 completions, 910 yards
Rushing: Montana Marchant 51 attempts, 904 yards, 9 TD’s
Receiving: Logan Ward 17 receptions, 375 yards; Ben Scadden 17 receptions, 247 yards.
Defensive Recap:
Tackles: Mason Ites 36 solo
Interceptions: Logan Ward 2
Graduated: The Cadets graduated their leading running back, Bo Williams. Williams had roughly 700 more yards than their number two back, Marchant.
Roland-Story (1-5), (1-8)
Game Date: October 2 at home (STC HOMECOMING)
Coach: Aaron Stensland
Mascot: Norsemen
Offensive Recap
Passing: Brett Staton (JR) 141 attempts, 61 completions, 6 TDs
Rushing: Caleb Schlatter (JR) 36 attempts, 144 yards
Receiving: Alex Tieg 5 receptions, 104 yards, 2 TDs
Defensive Recap
Tackles: Cameron Tinken 20 solo
Graduated: leading rushing back Josiah Soderstrum and nearly all their leading receivers including Jerald Fritz, Soderstrum and Nick Moore.
East Marshall (0-6), (1-8)
Game Date: October 16 at home
Coach: Patrick Farley
Mascot: Mustangs
Offensive Recap
Rushing: Nick Long (SR) 176 attempts, 1054 yards, 6 TDs
Receiving: Nick Long 2 receptions, 20 yards
Defensive Recap:
Tackles: Nick Long 42 solo
Interceptions: Clifford West (SR) 2
Graduated: quarterback Payton Steward and leading receiver Luke Svenson