Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area Schools compete at Meskwaki Track Meet

April 12, 2019
By Allison Graham - Sports Editor (agraham@tamatoledonews.com) , Toledo Chronicle, Tama News-Herald

Meskwaki Settlement School hosted a track meet on Friday, April 5. Area schools in attendance included South Tama girls team, Montezuma, Belle Plaine, North Tama and Gladbrook-Reinbeck.

STC's Ashton Graham finished first in the 100 Meter Dash with a time of 10 seconds flat while Meskwaki's Ahnoong Xaivong and Marybelle Armajo finished 9th and 10th. STC's Emma Backen took 7th in the 200 Meter Dash while Xaivong of Meskwaki also finished 12th in the 20O Meter Dash. In the 400 Meter Dash Abbigail Froelich finished 7th with a time of 1:15.73 while Tylen Garcia took 12th with a time of 1:21.25

In the 800 Meter Run Shye Johnson of Meskwaki took 3rd with a time of 2:52.51 while Neena Lasley of STC and Rachel Silhanek took 6th and 8th. Armajo of Meskwaki also ran in the 800 taking 12th. Lasley also finished 6th in the 3000 M Run.

Article Photos

Meskwaki Settlement School’s Zayton Weninger competes in an event at the Meskwaki Track meet on Friday, April 5.
News Herald Photo/CJ Eilers

STC's Jojo Tyynismaa took 1st in the 100 M Hurdles with a time of 16.23 while Ashton Graham came in 3rd. Tyynismaa also took 1st in the 400 M Hurdles with a time of 108.99.

In the 1500 Meter Run Meskwaki's Shye Johnson took 3rd with a time of 6:01.97. Rachel Silhanek of STC took 11th.

For field events Meskwaki's Danielle Seymour won the Discus with a throw of 94'06". STC's Jaycie Rauch came in 3rd in the Discus while Meskwaki's Nina Seymour threw for 12th place.

STC's Stacey Slaven took 3rd in High Jump with a jump of 5'1. In long jump Meskwaki's Shye Johnson took 4th with a jump of 13'6.50". STC's Morgan Haughey finished 9th with a jump of 12'8.50" and Shelby Slaven took 14th.

Meskwaki's Danielle Seymour took 2nd in the Shot Put with a throw of 33' and Nina Seymour finished 9th while STC's Shelby Slaven took 17th.

The STC 4x100 Relay team took first as well as 2nd in the 4x200, 5th in the 4x400 and 2nd in the 4x800. The girls also took first in the Shuttle Hurdle and 4th in the 800 Sprint Medley and 4th in the 1600 Distance Medley.

Girls Team Results

1. Montezuma 167, 2. Belle Plaine 139, 3. South Tama 122, 4. North Tama 87, 5. Melcher-Dallas 63, 6. Janesville boys 48, 7. Meskwaki 40, 8. Gladbrook Reinbeck 21

The Meskwaki Boys team finished 8th with 22 points. Romeo Buffalo, Ellis Lasley and Desmond Kapayou took 18th,19th and 21st in the 100 M Run. Lasley finished 9th in the 400 Meter Dash while Noah Seymour took 3rd. Zayton Weninger finished 6th in the 800 M Run as well as 8th in the 1600 M Run.

For field events Noah Seymour took 2nd in the Discus with a throw of 109'2.50 and Romeo Buffalo finished 14th. Seymour also took 5th in Shot Put while Reimundo Baldaras finished 12th and Romeo Buffalo took 18th.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web