Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

South Tama eighth grade boys take team title

April 18, 2012
By Levi Hunerdosse , Toledo Chronicle, Tama News-Herald

The South Tama Middle School boys track teams traveled to Van Horne to compete in the Benton Bobcat Relays on Thursday night.

The eighth grade boys team took the team title by edging out a strong Benton Community team. The Trojans racked up 96 team points to the Bobcat's 92.

"It took a total team effort from field events all the way through to the final race of the night," head coach Levi Hunerdosse said. "We scored in every event and we needed every one of those points to hold off Benton."

The two first-place finishes for the eighth grade Trojans were Lane Votrobeck in the discus (126 feet, 2.5 inches) and Justin Suchanek in the 100-meter hurdles (16.45).

Second-place finishers were Lane Votrobeck in the shot put (33' 6"), Peyton Craun in the high jump (5' 1"), Justin Suchanek in the long jump (17' 1.5"), 4 X 800 M Relay (10:35.23) team of Dakota Vodochodsky, Colson Frakes, Blake Keller, and Jaret Probasco; Ruben Garcia in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:03.36, Justin Suchanek in the 200-meter hurdles in 28.47 seconds and Blake Keller with a time of 2:34.87 in the open 800-meter run.

Third-place finishers included Justin Suchanek in the 100-meter dash (12.82), the 1,600-meter distance medley team of Victor Chavez, Carter Moore, Mitch Thede, and Dakota Vodochodsky with a time of 4:44.84; Blake Keller (5:58.30) in the 1,600, Ruben Garcia (27.83) in the open 200-meter, and the 4 X 100 meter relay team consisting of Bailey Chyma, Kyaus Davenport, Peyton Craun, and Dakota Vodochodsky circling the track in 55.56 seconds.

The lone fourth-place finisher was Colson Frakes in the 1,600 meter run with a time of 5:43.96. Fifth-place finishers for the Trojans were Shaquille Carillo with a discus throw of 95' 4.5", Ruben Garcia with a long jump of 16' 6", shuttle hurdle relay team of Jaret Probasco, Jake Witt, Victor Chavez, and Dylan Martin (1:24.00), 4 X 200 meter relay team consisting of Bailey Chyma, Kyaus Davenport, Carter Moore, and Peyton Craun (1:54.46), sprint medley team of Bailey Chyma, Kyaus Davenport, Carter Moore, and Colson Frakes (2:00.88), the 4 X 400 relay team of Mitch Thede, Jaret Probasco, Jake Witt, and Victor Chavez with a time of 4:42.86 to end the night for the Trojans.

Student-athletes' strong performances that were non-place winners were Andrew Peters with a put of 33' 6", Timmy Leake with a time of 31.20 in the 200 meter dash and Ruben Garcia in the open 100 with a time of 14.02.

The middle school boys track teams will travel north on Highway 63 to the Hudson Relays on April 24. The teams hosted a home invitational on Tuesday, but results weren't available at press time.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web